This site uses cookies to provide you with a more responsive and personalised service. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies. Please read our cookie notice for more information on the cookies we use and how to delete or block them.
The full functionality of our site is not supported on your browser version, or you may have 'compatibility mode' selected. Please turn off compatibility mode, upgrade your browser to at least Internet Explorer 9, or try using another browser such as Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox.

IAS 17 — Recognition of contingent rentals

Date recorded:

Issue

The IFRIC has been asked to consider whether an estimate of contingent rentals payable / receivable under an operating lease should be included in the total lease payments / lease income to be recognised on a straightline basis over the lease term.

 

Decision not to add

July 2006

 

Reason

The IFRIC noted that, although the Standard is unclear on this issue, this has not, in general, led to contingent rentals being included in the amount to be recognised on a straightline basis over the lease term. Accordingly, the IFRIC decided not to add this issue to its agenda but to recommend to the Board that IAS 17 be amended to clarify the approach intended by the Standard.

 

IFRIC reference: IAS 17-5

Correction list for hyphenation

These words serve as exceptions. Once entered, they are only hyphenated at the specified hyphenation points. Each word should be on a separate line.