This site uses cookies to provide you with a more responsive and personalised service. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies. Please read our cookie notice for more information on the cookies we use and how to delete or block them.

IFRIC 4 — Determining Whether an Arrangement Contains a Lease

References

History

DateDevelopmentComments
15 January 2004 IFRIC D3 Determining Whether an Arrangement Contains a Lease published Comment deadline 19 March 2004
2 December 2004 IFRIC 4 Determining Whether an Arrangement Contains a Lease issued Effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2006

Summary of IFRIC 4

In recent years arrangements have developed that do not take the legal form of a lease but which convey rights to use assets in return for a payment or series of payments. Examples of such arrangements include:

  • outsourcing arrangements;
  • telecommunication contracts that provide rights to capacity; and
  • take-or-pay and similar contracts, in which purchasers must make specified payments regardless of whether they take delivery of the contracted products or services.

The Interpretation specifies that an arrangement that meets the following criteria is, or contains, a lease that should be accounted for in accordance with IAS 17 Leases:

  • Fulfilment of the arrangement depends upon a specific asset. The asset need not be explicitly identified by the contractual provisions of the arrangement. Rather it may be implicitly specified because it is not economically feasible or practical for the supplier to fulfil the arrangement by providing use of alternative assets.
  • The arrangement conveys a right to control the use of the underlying asset. This is the case if any of the following conditions is met:
    1. the purchaser in the arrangement has the ability or right to operate the asset or direct others to operate the asset (while obtaining more than an insignificant amount of the output of the asset)
    2. the purchaser has the ability or right to control physical access to the asset (while obtaining more than an insignificant amount of the output of the asset)
    3. there is only a remote possibility that parties other than the purchaser will take more than an insignificant amount of the output of the asset and the price that the purchaser will pay is neither fixed per unit of output nor equal to the current market price at the time of delivery.