This site uses cookies to provide you with a more responsive and personalised service. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies. Please read our cookie notice for more information on the cookies we use and how to delete or block them.
The full functionality of our site is not supported on your browser version, or you may have 'compatibility mode' selected. Please turn off compatibility mode, upgrade your browser to at least Internet Explorer 9, or try using another browser such as Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox.

Deloitte comment letter on tentative agenda decision on IAS 17 — Meaning of "incremental costs"

Published on: Jan 21, 2014

Deloitte's IFRS Global Office has submitted a letter of comment responding to the IFRS Interpretations Committee's tentative decision not to take onto the Committee’s agenda a request for clarification on whether the salary costs of permanent staff involved in negotiating and arranging new leases (and loans) qualify as "incremental costs" within the context of IAS 17, Leases, for inclusion as initial direct costs in the initial measurement of a finance lease receivable.

The letter, which expresses the views of Deloitte's IFRS Global Office only, agrees with the IFRS Interpretations Committee’s decision not to add this item onto its agenda for the reasons set out in the tentative agenda decision, but note that the statement that  “only costs that would not have been incurred if the entity had not negotiated and arranged a lease” is drawn from the definition of transaction costs included in IAS 39, Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement (and, by cross-reference, in IFRS 9, Financial Instruments). We believe the tentative agenda decision could be made clearer by referring to this definition and stating that the term "incremental costs" is expected to be applied consistently in the context of finance lease receivables and other financial assets.

Download the full comment letter below.

Download

Correction list for hyphenation

These words serve as exceptions. Once entered, they are only hyphenated at the specified hyphenation points. Each word should be on a separate line.