This site uses cookies to provide you with a more responsive and personalised service. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies. Please read our cookie notice for more information on the cookies we use and how to delete or block them.
The full functionality of our site is not supported on your browser version, or you may have 'compatibility mode' selected. Please turn off compatibility mode, upgrade your browser to at least Internet Explorer 9, or try using another browser such as Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox.

IAS 7 — Value added tax

Date recorded:

Issue

The IFRIC considered whether it should add to its agenda a project to clarify whether cash flows reported in accordance with IAS 7 Statement of Cash Flows should be measured as inclusive or exclusive of value added tax (VAT).

There was evidence that different practices will emerge, the differences being most marked for entities that adopt the direct method of reporting cash flows.

 

Decision not to add

August 2005

 

Reason

IAS 7 does not explicitly address the treatment of VAT.

The IFRIC noted that it would be appropriate in complying with IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements for entities to disclose whether they present their gross cash flows as inclusive or exclusive of VAT.

The IFRIC decided that it should not develop an Interpretation on this topic, because while different practices may emerge, they are not expected to be widespread.

The IFRIC will recommend to the IASB that the treatment of VAT should be considered as part of the review of IAS 7 being carried out within the project on performance reporting.

 

IFRIC reference: IAS 7-1

Correction list for hyphenation

These words serve as exceptions. Once entered, they are only hyphenated at the specified hyphenation points. Each word should be on a separate line.