This site uses cookies to provide you with a more responsive and personalised service. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies. Please read our cookie notice for more information on the cookies we use and how to delete or block them.
The full functionality of our site is not supported on your browser version, or you may have 'compatibility mode' selected. Please turn off compatibility mode, upgrade your browser to at least Internet Explorer 9, or try using another browser such as Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox.

IAS 19 — Multiemployer plan exemption

Background

If a multi-employer plan is a defined benefit plan but the employer does not have sufficient information to account for it as such, IAS 19.30 allows accounting as if the plan were a defined contribution plan, with disclosures. IFRIC is considering whether further guidance should be provided in applying the exemption criteria.

The IFRIC discussed two issues:

  • How to define a multi-employer plan that meets the exemption in IAS 19.30
  • If the plan does not meet the exemption, how it should apply defined benefit-plan accounting.

 

Current status of the project

After issuing a Draft Interpretation, the IFRIC did not finalise an Interpretation on this matter.  Instead, the issues became part of of the amendments to IAS 19 Employee Benefits (1998) issued in December 2004.

 

Project milestones

DateDevelopmentComments
6 May 2004 Draft Interpretation D6 Multi-employer Plans published Comment deadline 9 July 2004
16 December 2004 Amendments to IAS 19 Employee Benefits issued Effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2006.

Correction list for hyphenation

These words serve as exceptions. Once entered, they are only hyphenated at the specified hyphenation points. Each word should be on a separate line.