This site uses cookies to provide you with a more responsive and personalised service. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies. Please read our cookie notice for more information on the cookies we use and how to delete or block them.
The full functionality of our site is not supported on your browser version, or you may have 'compatibility mode' selected. Please turn off compatibility mode, upgrade your browser to at least Internet Explorer 9, or try using another browser such as Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox.

SIC-12 – Scope exemption for equity compensation benefits

Background

The IFRIC was asked by the IASB to consider whether the scope exemption in SIC-12 Consolidation – Special Purpose Entities for equity compensation plans should be removed when IFRS 2 Share-based Payment becomes effective.

The scope exclusion in SIC-12 was included because equity compensation plans were within the scope of  IAS 19 Employee Benefits. However, once IFRS 2 is applied, IAS 19 would no longer apply to equity compensation plans.

Also, IFRS 2 amended IAS 32 Financial Instruments: Disclosure and Presentation to require treasury share accounting in relation to treasury shares purchased, sold, issued or cancelled in connection with share-based payment arrangements.  However, some arrangements may be structured through employee benefit trusts and removing the scope exclusion in SIC-12 would require an entity that controls such a trust to consolidate the trust and apply the requirements of IAS 32 to treasury shares held in the trust.

 

Current status of the project

This project has been completed. An amendment to Interpretation SIC-12 Consolidation – Special Purpose Entities was issued on 11 November 2004.

 

Project milestones

DateDevelopmentComments
30 June 2004 IFRIC D7 Amendment of the Scope of SIC-12 Consolidation-Special Purpose Entities published Comment deadline 13 September 2004
11 November 2004 Amendment to SIC-12 Consolidation – Special Purpose Entities issued Effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2005

Correction list for hyphenation

These words serve as exceptions. Once entered, they are only hyphenated at the specified hyphenation points. Each word should be on a separate line.